RSGL Weekly Results

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Results For November 25, 2019, Week #15 (2-Person Best Ball)

For a makeup round in late November, it was a very beautiful day to be playing.  There were only 66 players for Monday’s 9:00 AM Shotgun and with a large number of “No Shows” which were not counted, that left 59 that had previously cancelled.  Be sure to send Mike Fountain an email at mike.fountain@cor.gov, prior to 5:00 PM Saturday afternoon if you do not want to be included in the “No Shows” the following Monday.  Do not call as the Pro Shop has no procedure in place to ensure that Fountain will receive your message.

Reminder:  The 2019 Fall Award Luncheon will be held on Wednesday, December 4th at 11:30 AM. Doors open at 11:00 AM.  Remember to contact your Flight leaders to let them know whether you will attend.

          Flight Leaders:

          Flight One - Dudley Gage - (972) 496-6760 - dudgage@aol.com
          Flight Two - Jim Belew - (972) 385-7201 - jvbelew@att.net
          Flight Three - Amanda Knudsen - (214) 923-6859 - Amanda.knudsen@yahoo.com
          Flight Four - Ben Bratcher - (972) - benabratcher@sbcglobal.net

Due to the rising costs of both the Banquet and GHIN Fees, the dues for the 2020 Spring Season will be increased to $75.00.

Monday’s Results:

Flight One:

          First Place with a Net 60 (-12)

                    Randy Walding
                    Debra Stewart

          Second Place with a Net 61 (-11)

                    Ken Snider
                    George Nye

Flight Two:

          First Place with a Net 61 (-11) (4-way tie breaker) 

                    Greg Kordoban
                    Mike Chalk

          Second Place with a Net 61 (-11)

                    Paul Martin
                    Frank Loveless

Flight Three:

          First Place with a Net 61 (-11)

                    Steve Krant
                    Richard Muldoon

          Second Place with a Net 62 (-10)

                    Bruce Stahl
                    Robert Kasmire

Flight Four:

          First Place with a Net 54 (-18) 

                    Bob Foyle
                    Glen Johnston

          Second Place with a Net 57 (-15)

                    Tom Wittig
                    Ben Bratcher

Long Drive, Flight 1 – John Reading
Long Drive, Flight 2 – Harry Frnka
Long Drive, Flight 3 – Al Naylor
Long Drive, Flight 4 – Bob Foyle

CTP, Flight 1 – Bill Beakey, Debra Stewart, Mike Dempsey and Dan Linscott.
CTP, Flight 2 – Alan Tanowitz, Harry Frnka, Alan Tanowitz and Bill Russell.
CTP, Flight 3 – Anita Titone, Stephen Swain, Bruce Stahl and Steve Krant.
CTP, Flight 4 – Glen Johnston, Cecilia Yearly, Glen Johnston and Steve McMahan.

See weekly details.

Next Monday: 2019 Fall Season Award Luncheon.
The 2020 Spring Season will start on Monday, March 2nd. (Schedule pending.)

Sunshine Committee:  Please contact Terry Ryan at tandtryan@sbcglobal.net when an RSGL Member is ill, recovering from surgery or when a (current or former) RSGL Member has passed away.

Barry Miller is now home recovering after surgery and spending 6 nights in the hospital.  We wish him well and a speedy recovery so he can be back with us soon.

RSGL Shirts:  Stop by or Call:  Logo-tology at 1750 Alma Rd, Suite 122, Richardson, TX 75081.

          Phone – (214) 423-4000.
          We will have Order Forms to pass out if interested.

Lost & Found:
Nothing to report.

Please notify me if you will be celebrating your 90th birthday this year as we will honor you with a Life Time Membership.

After play Monday, come join the group in the Snack Shop at Sherrill  They will have the Grilled Burgers or Chicken Sandwich,  Chips and Drink special for $6.  Also, don’t forget the 15% discount for RSGL members on all Pro Shop merchandise.

If you have any questions, please contact me.

See you next week,

Jim White
RSGL Treasurer
H – (972) 234-6167
C – (469) 766-5668